GDPR Privacy Policy

GDPR Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Pupils / Guardians / Carers

The Brookfield School understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all our Pupils, parents, careers and Guardians and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way, that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

  1. Information about us

The Brookfield School

Registered address: Grandstand Road, Hereford, HR4 9NG

Data Protection Officer: Mr Duncan Milne.

Email address: dpo@brookfield.hereford.sch.uk

Telephone number: 01432 265153

Postal Address: The Brookfield School, Grandstand Road, Hereford, HR4 9NG

  1. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: How it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  2. b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  3. c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  4. d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  5. e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. g) The right to data portability: This means that if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means.  You can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling: We do not use your personal data in this way
  9. i) For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  1. What Personal Data Do We Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Date of Birth
  • Identification Documents where required
  • Ethnic background and other demographic information
  • Medical information to do with any conditions both physical and mental
  • Attendance information
  • Photographs
  • CCTV Images captured within the school grounds. Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is a necessary requirement for our performance of government or controlling body requirements or contractual obligations. We only will use the personal data when you have provided consent, because it is in our legitimate interest, to fulfil a legal obligation or if it is in the Public interest.

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

  • To support pupil leaning and achievement
  • To monitor and report on pupil progress
  • Protect pupil welfare
  • Administrative tasks and processes required within the school and the wider education requirements
  • Comply with statutory obligations
  • Data sharing with regulatory bodies such as Ofsted
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you
  • Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing admin@brookfield.hereford.sch.uk)
  • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and /or text message and/or post with information, news, and general information about our organisation. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.
  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods;

  • For all pupil records and information, we will keep this information until the statutory requirement from the department of Education and the Government
  • In the case of financial information, we will need to comply with HMRC regulations
  • For CCTV images recorded on site, the data is automatically overwritten on a 60-day cycle
  • Photographs where consent has been given for public display within school will typically be removed with 12 months
  • Photographs where consent has been given for public display on websites or social media may be online for a substantial period of time or until the social media account or website is closed down or redesigned
  • Photographs collected for official use with systems like the MIS system will be retained until the statutory requirement is fulfilled8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
  • We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK or elsewhere in the EU. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR
  • We store all data in specific company applications unique to us
  • All application access is via secure password and in many cases Multi Factor Authentication
  • The School’s password discipline and policy adhere to the very high standards of IT security
  • In line with our Data Retention Policy, your data is deleted oncea) We no longer have a relevant use for it We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties outside of our legal requirements and obligations for any purposes, subject to one important exception.If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.
  • In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, or as part of our obligations to you in order to provide good service, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

  • b) It has passed the relevant expiry date or statutory requirement
  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of The Data Protection Officer:

Email address: dpo@brookfield.hereford.sch.uk

Telephone number: 01432 265153

Postal Address:

The Brookfield School, Grandstand Road, Hereford, HR4 9NG

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our website at http://www.brookfield.hereford.sch.uk/privacy-policy